Privacy Policy






When you're just visiting our site

Your privacy is important. Other than as provided below, the Society for the Study of Women Philosophers, Inc. will collect and hold ONLY that personal information as you choose to give us, and then only for the purpose of supplying you with any information, goods or services that you have requested of us. We will not sell or pass your details to any third party. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use this web site.  We also describe some of the steps we take to safeguard your personal information. Please read it carefully so that you might make an informed decision about sharing your personal information with us.

How and why do we use Cookies and Web Beacons? We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

  • Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. Web browsers can be set to notify you when a cookie is being set. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.  This site may use Google Adsense to show you advertisements for goods and services that may be of interest to you. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies (including the DoubleClick DART cookie) to serve advertisements on this site.
  • Web beacons are transparent image files used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a visitor's prior visits to this website. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you, the visitor, based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out using the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.  Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  • Third party ad-serving by Google: Google serves ads on this site, and certifies vendors for third party ads. You can find a list of these vendors and ad networks here. You may visit those websites to opt out of cookies (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability). You can opt out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website at Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  • The Search Box on this web site may be powered by Google Inc. You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy found at http://www.google.com/privacy.html shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

When you become a member of SSWP, Inc.

What do we do with your personal information?  When you sign up and pay membership dues to SSWP, Inc., or when you contact us, you may submit personal information such as your name, email address, place of employment, publications and presentations.  That information is internally reviewed. It may be discarded, or may be stored in our files. It may also be used by us to further improve visitors' experience with our website.  We keep some information private; we make some information public and we restrict sharing of some information to other members of SSWP, Inc.  

What information do we keep private? We will never publish your home address, date of birth, dues level, gift selected or  information about books you might purchase through our site. No one other than the Website committee members/webmaster will have access to that information. Please note that your Credit card information is encrypted by PayPal: we receive confirmation as to the amount you have paid, but we do not receive information about your credit card itself. If we make material changes in the collection of personally-identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our website. 

What information do we make public? Certain information, such as your name, institutional affiliation, published works and reviews you submit (or publish online, e.g., on Amazon.com) of SSWP members' published works will appear on pages accessible to the public.  If you are elected to office in SSWP, serve on a committee, or are the recipient of a travel grant, that information is accessible to the public. If you receive a travel grant, by law that information is reported by us to the IRS.

What information do we restrict to members only? Only members will have access to the information that you submit with your biographical sketch: languages in which you are fluent, research projects that you have underway, projects for which you seek collaborators or mentors, drafts you submit of works in progress, information or articles you submit to our newsletter/e-zine

How and why do we use Cookies and Web Beacons? We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

  • Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. Web browsers can be set to notify you when a cookie is being set. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.  This site may use Google Adsense to show you advertisements for goods and services that may be of interest to you. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies (including the DoubleClick DART cookie) to serve advertisements on this site.
  • Web beacons are transparent image files used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a visitor's prior visits to this website. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you, the visitor, based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out using the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.  Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  • Third party ad-serving by Google: Google serves ads on this site, and certifies vendors for third party ads. You can find a list of these vendors and ad networks here. You may visit those websites to opt out of cookies (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability). You can opt out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website at Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  • The Search Box on this web site is powered by Google Inc. You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy found at http://www.google.com/privacy.html shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act: This website is directed toward adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information: In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information: If this web site is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information: We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click use our Contact page, or email us at sswpdues@gmail.com.

Links: This web site contains links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Agreeing to Terms:  If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Societyforthestudyofwomenphilosophers.org strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity. We are dedicated to protecting online visitors' privacy on our website.

Updates and Effective Date: SSWP, Inc. reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. This policy is effective 9 December 2013.


Your Privacy Matters to us!  

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.